Monographs Details: Calliandra dysantha var. opulenta Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1998. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part III. Calliandra. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-223.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Calliandra macrocephala Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Stems 2-10 dm, functionally herbaceous from oblique rootstock, the young parts silky-pilose, the facially glabrous lfts ciliate, the peduncles and individual fls white-silky-tomentose; stipule-blades 6-16 x 2-4 mm; lf-formula iv-vii/18-33, the lfts lance-oblong, deltately subacute, the longer ones 10-16 x 3-5.5 mm, 2.8-4.2 times as long as wide; peduncles (15-)22-50 mm; pedicel of peripheral fls (2-)3-5.2 mm; calyx 4-5.5 x 6-9 mm; corolla 12-14 mm; androecium 90-106-merous, the tassel pink at base, white distally.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo subject to fire, ±450-950(-?) m, scattered over the s.-w. quarter of the Brazilian Planalto, from the sources of rio Araguaia in s.-e. Mato Grosso s. to the rio Pardo in Mato Grosso do Sul, w. into Sas Amambay and Maracayú in cis-Paraguaian Paraguay. —Map 18. — Fl. VI-XI.

Distribution:Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America|