Monographs Details: Calliandra glomerulata (Benth.) Barneby var. glomerulata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1998. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part III. Calliandra. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-223.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Calliandra glomerulata H.Karst.
Description:Variety Description - The relatively foliose forms of the species, with lf- measurements as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In seasonally dry brush-woodland, savanna thickets, and llano, 140-1400 m, scattered around the Orinoco basin in Venezuela (Monagas w. to Táchira and Zulia, s. to n. Bolívar and n. Amazonas), n. in Distrito Federal to the n. slope of Cord. Costanera, w. just into Colombia (Norte de Santander); disjunct in s. Guyana (Kanuku Mts) and adj. Brazil (Surumú, Sa. da Lua). — Map 2.

Distribution:Monagas Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Guyana South America|

Common Names:Cansa-caballo, Clavellino, quebra-potro