Monographs Details: Mimosa skinneri var. skinneri
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa skinneri Benth., Mimosa pittieri Micheli, Mimosa tetraneura Brandegee, Mimosa longicoma Britton & Rose, Mimosa germana Standl. & L.O.Williams
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties; armed at some or at all nodes; pods densely puberulent facially and setose overall (M. longicoma), simply setose overall (Matuda 2152, NY), puberulent facially but setose only on replum (Brenes 14331, NY), glabrous facially but setose on replum (M. tetraneura), or wholly glabrous (Thorne 20522, NY).

Distribution and Ecology - On riverbanks, in sandy stream beds, in disturbed brush-woodlands, and in open pine forest, mostly at middle elevations on the Pacific slope, attaining 1350 m in Guatemala, discontinuously dispersed through Central America from n.-w. and centr. Chiapas, Mexico to centr. Costa Rica (Puntarenas, San José and Alajuela); apparently isolated in lowland Pacific Mexico (n.-e. of Puga, Nayarit, Feddema 902, MICH!).—Fl. VIII-I. Map 66.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Costa Rica South America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Guatemala Central America|