Monographs Details: Mimosa skinneri var. desmodioides (Benth.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa desmodioides Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties; armed at some nodes or unarmed; pods both puberulent and setose overall, or simply setose overall.

Distribution and Ecology - Locally abundant in transiently or permanently wet places, sometimes on earth pans of rock outcrops, on streambanks, lake shores, and becoming weedy on roadsides, 280-700 m, scattered over interior e. Brazil from upper Grajaú valley in Maranhão s. through valleys of rios Tocantins and Araguaia to the Paranaíba basin in s. Goiás and the Triângulo Mineiro, extending w. (one record) to the headwaters of rio Paraná in Mato Grosso.—Fl. XII-IV(-?). Map 66.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|