Monographs Details: Mimosa skinneri var. minima (Burkart) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa minima Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Armed at the nodes and thinly hispid; petioles 5-10 mm and rachis of longer pinnae ±10 mm; pods mostly 1-2-, few 3-seeded, when 1-seeded obliquely elliptic in profile, when 2-seeded 8-shaped, the articles 4.5-5.5 x 4-5 mm, most of them simply puberulent, a few randomly hispid.

Distribution and Ecology - In open ground among short grass, near 600 m, known only from the type-locality on the sources of rio Paraguai in Mato Grosso, Brazil. — Fl.(?-) IV-V. Map 66.

Discussion:

Burkart appears to have described M. minima as specifically distinct from M. desmodioides in the belief that the latter had uniformly one pair of pinnae in all leaves. Once this misapprehension is disposed of, M. minima differs only in marginally diminished stature and in a pod at once broader and fewer-seeded than that of M. skinneri var. desmodioides, but no broader than that of var. skinneri. The setose pubescence of the pod valves varies even in one capitulum from sparse to none. Since typical var. desmodioides has now been collected in the upper Paraguai basin, separate taxonomic status for M. minima, even as a variety, needs stronger justification than is presented in the key. More numerous fruiting specimens of var. desmodioides are required before any solid distinction between it and var. minima can be attained.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|