Monographs Details: Mimosa kuhnisteroides Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa niederleinii Burkart, Mimosa distans Benth.
Description:Species Description - Prostrate subshrubs to ± 1 m, in habit and many details resembling M. niederleinii, the stems, lf-stks and axillary peduncles hispid with smooth, subvertically erect, tapering setae to (1.5—)2—4 mm, the foliage bicolored, the firm plane lfts brown- or gray-olivaceous above, paler beneath, glabrous on both faces, hispid-ciliate. Stipules narrowly lance-attenuate 4-7.5 x 0.7-1.1 mm, persistent. Leaf-stalks (1—)2—5 cm x 0.55-0.8 mm, espiculate; pinnae 1-jug., the rachis 4-8 (-9) cm, the interfoliolar segments 1-1.5 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 40-5 5-jug., graduated as in M. niederleinii but the small unequal first pair 0.4-0.8 mm distant from pulvinus without intervening paraphyllidia, the blades narrowly lance-oblong from obtusangulate base, those at mid-rachis 6.5-9 x 1.5-2 mm, all veinless above, the strongly displaced midrib dividing the dorsal face (at mid-blade) 1:3-6, the inner posterior nerve often faintly brochidodrome. Peduncles solitary or geminate 4.5-7.5 cm; flower-spikes without filaments 10-14 x 4-6 mm, 2.3-3 times as long as diam.; bracts linear to 1.5 x 0.2 mm, distally with a few setiform cilia; flowers 4-merous 4-androus, a little longer than those of M. niederleinii, the calyx better developed and the corolla retrostrigulose its whole length; calyx 0.7-1.1 mm, the shallowly campanulate tube 0.3-0.4 mm, the irregular lobes 0.4-0.7 mm, decompound into pappiform setae; corolla 2-2.4 mm, the lobes 0.7-1 x 0.5-0.7 mm; filaments exserted 5.5-9.5 mm; pod not seen.

Distribution and Ecology - A trailing subshrub of barrancos and stony campos near 900 m, apparently local, known only from municipio Rio Branco do Sul in e. Paraná (Sa. do Brumado; Curiola; Cerro Azul), Brazil. — Fl. I-IV.

Discussion:

While similarity in habit and in most technical details suggests that M. kuhnisteroides is very closely akin to M. niederleinii, the correlation in the presently available material of small differences listed in the diagnosis justifies specific segregation. A further differential character of M. kuhnisteroides is the lack of paraphyllidia at base of the pinna-rachis, a feature constantly observed in related species. The epithet refers to an odd similarity in the shortly cylindric capitula of retrorsely silky florets and long-exserted pink filaments to Dalea (formerly Petalostemon or Kuhnistera) tenuis (Coulter) Shinners.

Distribution:Brazil South America| ParanĂ¡ Brazil South America|