Monographs Details: Mimosa cryptogloea Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa sceptrum Barneby, Mimosa fernandez-casasii Barneby
Description:Species Description - Coarse, virgately erect unarmed subshrubs attaining 18 dm, with striate simple, densely foliate stems to 7 mm diam. passing upward into a long multicapitulate efoliate pseudoraceme of globose capitula, the stem, lf-axes and inflorescence at once hispid with tapering plain setae to 2-3 mm and viscid-villosulous with short gray puberulence and tiny but crowded gland-tipped setulae to 0.2 mm, the gray-olivaceous concolorous lfts densely strigose-setose on both faces, thinly continuously pallid-marginate, the amply stipulate pseudoraceme rising to 5 dm above the uppermost developed lf. Stipules linear-attenuate 8-16 x ± 1 mm, densely puberulent on both faces, dorsally setose and pectinately setose-ciliate, persistent. Leaf-stalks of lvs near mid-stem ±1.5-2 cm x 0.7-1 mm, espiculate; pinnae 1-jug., the rachis 5.5-8.5 cm, the longer interfoliolar segments 4-5 mm; lfts 14-18-jug., decrescent at each end of rachis, the unequal first pair 0.3-0.6 mm distant from linear-attenuate paraphyllidia 3-5 mm, all in outline lance-oblong from obtusangulate base, abruptly acuminulate and mucronulate, those at mid-rachis ±14-16 x 3.5-4 mm, four times as long as wide, all veinless above, beneath slenderly 3-nerved from pulvinule, the midrib moderately displaced, the inner posterior nerve expiring below mid-blade, the outer one short or obscure. Peduncles solitary ±4 cm; capitula without filaments ±9 mm diam., prior to anthesis densely silky-hispid with emergent bracteal setae; bracts narrowly linear-oblanceolate ±4 x 0.2 mm, beyond middle silky-setose dorsally; flowers 4-merous 4-androus; calyx campanulate 0.2 mm, minutely denticulate, glabrous; corolla subcylindric 4.5 mm glabrous, the ovate membranous 1-nerved lobes 1.2 x 0.6 mm; filaments lilac-pink, free almost to base, exserted ±10 mm; ovary at anthesis glabrous; pod unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo at edge of shrub-thickets, near 650 m, known only from the Brazilian slope of Sa. do Amambai in mun. Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil.-Fl. II-III(-?).

Discussion:

The indumentum of M. cryptogloea is unique in subser. Brevipedes by an undercoat of short secretory setulae largely concealed by puberulence and long plain setae, but evident under magnification. The plant is otherwise very like the compatriot M. sceptrum, which has similarly long corollas but leaflets at once fewer and larger, and M. custodis, which has leaflets of about the same number but smaller and only two-, not three-nerved, in addition to substantially smaller flowers. An insufficiency of collections and lack of mature fruits are at present insuperable obstacles to rational assessment of these differences.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America|