Monographs Details: Mimosa pseudoradula Glaz. ex Barneby var. pseudoradula
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa pseudoradula Glaz. ex Barneby, Mimosa pilifera Glaz.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, 950-1050 m, infrequent in the range of var. detonsa within Distrito Federal, Brazil, extending w. to rio Descoberto just outside the district, n.-w. to rio Trairas near 14°30'S and n., certainly to Sa. Geral do Paranã at the same latitude and possibly (Irwin 24264, NY, sterile, lfts strongly venulose) to Chapada dos Veadeiros near lat. 13°40'S.-F1. Ill, V-VI, IX.

Discussion:

Mimosa pseudoradula is host to two species of Pilostyles (Rafflesiaceae), the var. pseudoradula to P. goyazensis Ule (Irwin 14273), the var. detonsa both to P. goyazensis (Irwin 11544, 11657, 19412) and to P. ulei Solms-Laubach (Anderson 7896), the var. crystallites to P. ulei alone (Irwin 13330, 13830). I take the identification of Pilostyles from annotations by I. de Vattimo (1977, NY).

Distribution:Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| ParanĂ¡ Brazil South America|