Monographs Details: Mimosa pseudoradula var. detonsa Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa harmsiana Glaz.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, both on red lateritic and on calcareous soils, 800-1100 m, locally common on the sources of rio S. Bartolomeu n. and e. of Lagoa Paranoá in centr. Distrito Federal, Brazil, s. just to Corumbá valley near Luizânia, Goiás, and collected once in upper Paranã valley in e.- centr. Goiás (s. of S. João da Aliança).—Fl. I, IV, VI, VIII-X, perhaps intermittently through the year.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|