Monographs Details: Mimosa radula var. semitonsa Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa dolens Vell.
Description:Variety Description - Stems either simply virgate or narrowly paniculate distally, at and below middle hispidulous with spreading, minutely scaberulous setae less than 1 mm, silky-pilose distally with flagelliform setae to 1-2.5 mm, the lfts glabrous above, sometimes on both faces; petiole of some lower lvs 1-3 cm, the middle and upper lvs subsessile; rachis of pinnae 2—9(—11) cm, the longer interfoliolar segments (3-)4-10(-12) mm; lfts (5-)6- 10(—13)-jug., those of lower lvs larger than those of upper ones, all subdimidiately ovate-cordate, the larger ones 12-28 x (5—)6—12 mm, 2-2.5 times as long as wide, dorsally 4-6-nerved from pulvinule, the midrib dividing blade 1:3-5; peduncles (0.5-) 1.5-3.5 cm; capitula without filaments (7-)8-9 mm diam.; bracts 1.7-2.5 mm; calyx (1.7-)2-2.7 mm; corolla 3-4.1 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In sandy cerrado and campo rupestre, 1000-1400 m, locally common on the heights of Sas. dos Pirineus and Dourada, near 15°40'S in s.- centr. Goiás.-Fl. I-V.

Discussion:The var. semitonsa closely resembles the more distantly leafy states of var. imbricata, but is distinguished by ventrally glabrous leaflets, by shorter floral bracts and consequently moriform immature capitula, and by dispersal in a well- known focus of local endemism. The shortly petiolate lowest leaves, not shown by every specimen of this inconveniently tall virgate subshrub, are intermediate in form between the obligately sessile leaves of var. imbricata and the emphatically stalked ones of vars. calycina and radula.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|