Monographs Details: Mimosa polycephala var. taxifolia Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa taxifolia Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters of the species as modified in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, 350-700 m, sometimes colonial on roadsides, locally plentiful on headwaters of rio Araguaia and on both slopes of the Araguaia- Paraguai watershed in s. and s.-e. Mato Grosso, n.-e. Mato Grosso do Sul, and far s.-w. Goiás, Brazil, in lat. 14°-17°S, long. 52°-57°W.-Fl. II-VI-VIII; fr. VI-VIII(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|