Monographs Details: Mimosa calocephala var. calocephala
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa calocephala Mart.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo rupestre near 100-1300 m, known by modem collections only from the slopes of Sa. do Espinhaço near Mendanha (mun. Couto de Magalhães) and at points 27-29 km (by road) s.-w. of Diamantina (mun. Gouveia), lat. ±18°00'-30'S in centr. Minas Gerais, the stations in n.-centr. Minas Gerais and s. Bahia indicated in the protologue requiring confirmation.-Fl. VIII-XII(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|