Monographs Details: Mimosa xanthocentra subsp. tremula var. tremula
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa tremula Benth., Mimosa goyazensis Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Resembling the coarser, larger-lvd variants of var. subsericea except for hispid indumentum of fulvous-stramineous setae to (1.5-)2-5.5(-6) mm, the lfts at least thinly pilose on upper face; leafstalks of lower (deciduous) lvs 4-12 mm, of upper lvs not over 4 mm, many reduced to pulvinus; rachis of longer pinnae 4.5-8.5(-9) cm, their lfts (23-)25-37-jug., spaced at intervals to 1.5-3 mm; pods ±3 mm wide, the replum hispid with setae to 2.5-5 mm, the valves glabrous to puberulent or sometimes thinly setulose.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo sujo, campo rupestre, and open cerrado, 870-1200 or on Chapada dos Veadeiros to 1550 m, scattered over centr. and s.-e. Goiás and Distrito Federal from ± 11°30'S at the type-locality (Natividade) s. along the Tocantins-S. Francisco divide to ± 18°S (near Catalão), w. to Sa. dos Pirineus and disjunctly e. to Sa. do Espinhaço near 17°S in n.-centr. Minas Gerais (Montes Claros).—Fl. XII-II, fr. I-?, the repla long persistent. Map 63.

Discussion:

The types of M. goyazensis and M. tremula are in my eyes narrowly conspecific, but the names as applied by Bentham in Flora brasiliensis (1876) stand for distinct taxa: M. goyazensis being the equivalent of the present var. tremula, and M. tremula of the present var. tenuis. In combining the two names, I would have preferred to adopt the epithet goyazensis and synonymize M. tremula, which Bentham misunderstood. When united at the varietal level, however, a ghostly var. tremula, autonymously generated by var. tenuis Bentham in 1841, takes precedence over any usage of goyazensis that might be proposed at the varietal level.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|