Monographs Details: Mimosa xanthocentra subsp. subsericea var. miseranda
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa xanthocentra Mart.
Description:Variety Description - Essentially like var. subsericea except for diminished stature, short pinnae only (2-)2.5-4 cm, relatively few (26-32-jug.) lfts, diminutive capitula (without filaments 4-8 x 2.5-3.5 mm), short filaments exserted only ± 3 mm, and shortly setose replum of pod.

Distribution and Ecology - In disturbed sandy campo near 500 m, known only from the type-locality in mun. Rio Brilhante, s. Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil.—Fl. (?-)XII-II.

Discussion:

An inconspicuous, weedy little mimosa, technically distinguished from var. subsericea by the characters given above, which together form its distinct facies.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America|