Monographs Details: Mimosa xanthocentra subsp. xanthocentra var. mansii
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa mansii Mart. ex Benth., Mimosa subsericea var. strigoso-aculeata Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa subsericea var. strigoso-aculeata f. armata, Mimosa subsericea var. hirsuto-strigosa f. acerosa, Mimosa polycarpa var. subglabrata Hoehne, Mimosa mansii Mart. ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Like var. xanthocentra except for shorter leafstalks, those at mid-stem 3—8(—10) mm; interfoliolar segments of pinna-rachis 1-2 mm; longer lfts commonly 6-9(-10) x 0.7-2 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - Habitats of var. xanthocentra, mostly below 500 m, common and widespread below 450 m in the basin of río Paraguai, from its sources in Mato Grosso and e. Bolivia s. through Paraguay into Corrientes, Argentina; from Mato Grosso extending n.-e. and to 600 m in cerrado across the Paraguay-Araguaia divide and scattered n.- ward to Sa. do Cachimbo in s.-w. Pará and the middle Araguaia valley in n. Goiás.—Fl. season indefinite. Map 61.

Discussion:

Mimosa mansii combines in one plant the habit and foliage of var. subsericea with the infrastipular aculei of M. xanthocentra and forms an indissoluble bond between these conceptual taxa, heretofore segregated into different series by the criterion of armament. Burkart recognized that the so-called fma acerosa, despite its small infrastipular aculei, could not be specifically divorced from M. subsericea, but he did not pursue the logical projection of this insight into the taxonomy of sect. Mimosa.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America|