Monographs Details: Mimosa xanthocentra subsp. xanthocentra var. xanthocentra
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa xanthocentra Mart., Mimosa polycarpa Kunth, Mimosa longipinna Benth., Mimosa stenoptera Benth., Mimosa killipii Britton & Rose
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-stalks including pulvinus 8-4 5(-6 5) mm, some at midstem at least (10—) 11 mm; interfoliolar segments of pinna-rachis 1.2-3 mm; larger lfts (5—)7—12(—19) x 1-2.5 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In open places within brush-woodland and in various savanna communities, becoming weedy in capoeira and along highways, on the Brazilian Planalto mostly between 200 and 1100 m but attaining 1500 m in Minas Gerais, 1800 m in Colombia, and 2300 m in Argentina, discontinuously widespread: e. Brazil, from s. Maranhão and Piauí s. to Rio de Janeiro and e. Sta. Catarina, thence w. to centr. Bolivia and n.-w. Argentina (Jujuy, Salta), rare and occasional on the central Planalto where largely replaced by subsp. subsericea; disjunct in the middle Orinoco basin in Venezuela, and in Santander and Meta, Colombia.—Fl. in Brazil and neighboring countries to the south mostly (I-)II-V(-VI), in n. S. America VII-III(-?). Map 61.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Bolivia South America| Venezuela South America| Santander Colombia South America| Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America|