Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens var. acerba f. pubescens
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa meticulosa f. pubescens Chodat & Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - Foliage and vesture of var. latifolia, but stems weaker, diffuse or assurgent ± 3-6 dm; calyx well developed, its tube setose around at least 3/4 of its rim.

Distribution and Ecology - In dry campo, near sea level to perhaps 300 m, known from the Jacuí basin in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, from depto. Rivera, Uruguay, and from n.-e. Argentina in s. Misiones (Cainguás; Posadas) and Corrientes (Sto. Tomé).—Fl. XII-II.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Uruguay South America| Argentina South America|