Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens subsp. acerba (Benth.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa acerba Benth.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaflets almost always setose on both faces, exceptionally glabrescent on upper, and only slenderly marginate, ordinarily weakly nerved dorsally, with simple or distally few-branched midrib, the branches expiring within the margin (exceptionally brochidodrome); marginal nerve of lfts forming a rim raised only around the ventral face of blade and setose-ciliate both on back and sides; calyx either minute or pappiform; lf- formula and size of lfts variable.

Discussion: