Monographs Details: Mimosa nuda Benth. var. nuda
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa nuda Benth., Mimosa gymnoloma Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Resembling virgately erect forms of var. glaberrima in all respects except for perfectly smooth, eciliate stipules and lft-margin, and the pod also naked of setae; variable in outline of lfts, these commonly linear or broadly linear, sometimes oblong, rarely obliquely obovate or obliquely lance-ovate, the larger distal pair (2.2-)3-10 times as long as wide.

Distribution and Ecology - In stony or red sandy soils of campo sujo and cerrado, 500-1050 m, interruptedly widespread over Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, e. to s. Goiás, far s. Minas Gerais, and centr. S. Paulo, n. just into Mato Grosso (Chapada dos Guimarães), and n.-w. into e. Bolivia (Chiquitos, a broad-lvd form).—Fl. XII-IV, the pods long persistent. Map 55.

Discussion:

Mimosa gymnoloma is here interpreted as an extreme narrow-leaflet form of var. nuda, hardly two specimens of which are exactly alike in leaflet outline.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|