Monographs Details: Mimosa nuda var. glaberrima (Chodat & Hassl.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa velloziana var. glaberrima Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa glaucescens Benth., Mimosa velloziana var. genuina f. hispida, Mimosa velloziana var. malmeana Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa velloziana var. malmeana f. acutifolia, Mimosa velloziana var. atrostipulata Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa velloziana var. inermis Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa velloziana var. guaranitica Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa viscosa var. inermis, Mimosa viscosa var. inermis f. glabrifolia
Description:Variety Description - Stems 5 dm or longer, either procumbent, or assurgent, or virgately erect, either aculeate or not; vesture of stems and lvs variable as described for the species, but the stipules and the corneous lft-margin always setose-ciliate and at least the replum of the pod, often both replum and valves, hispid-setose; lfts commonly obovate, sometimes oblanceolate, the longer ones at least 3 cm.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo or cerrado, 300-1100 m, widespread over the Brazilian Planalto from s. Goiás (and Distrito Federal, where frequently collected) and immediately adj. Minas Gerais, w. through far n.-w. S. Paulo, e. and s. Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul to Paraguay and e. Bolivia, s. in Brazil through w. Paraná to Misiones and n. Corrientes in Argentina.—Fl. most freely XI-IV, sporadically thereafter, the fruits sometimes long persisting. Map 54.

Discussion:

As here envisaged, var. glaberrima is a heterogeneous assemblage of minor variants that I have been unable to sort into smaller, more exactly defined units credibly correlated with dispersal. The nucleus of the variety consists of plants with assurgent stems and with leaflets girdled by a strong corneous margin bearing a single file of setae. Plants habitally similar but with weaker leaflet-rim bearing pluriseriate setae on back and sides pass gradually into M. debilis. Especially in Mato Grosso do Sul a virgately erect habit of growth, but associated with leaflets varying from broadly obovate to narrowly oblong-elliptic, suggests passage into vars. angusta and nuda. A form local in eastern Mato Grosso with narrowly obovate or oblance-elliptic leaflets leads into var. angusta.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Bolivia South America| Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|