Monographs Details: Mimosa nuda var. gracilipes (Harms) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa gracilipes Harms, Mimosa nuda f. minor Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa gracilipes var. sujfruticosa f. inermis, Mimosa gracilipes var. suffruticosa f. armata
Description:Variety Description - A diminished version of var. glaberrima, with decumbent few-forked stems 2-4 dm, less than 1.5 mm diam., usually armed with remote aculei 0.5-1.5 mm and glabrous except for weakly setose-ciliate stipules and lf-margins, but aculei sometimes lacking; lf-stks 1.5-4 cm; distal lfts narrowly obovate or semi-obovate 11-20 x 6-9 mm, the secondary nerves weakly confluent with marginal nerve; peduncles 1.5-4 cm; capitula without filaments ±4.5 mm diam.; pod of var. glaucescens, the replum hispid with erect setae to ±2.5 mm, the valves glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology - In open stony campo and about rock outcrops below 400 m, scattered along the middle Paraguay valley in lat. 19-26°S, from Sa. de Urucum near Corumbá in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, s. in Paraguay through deptos. Concepción and S. Pedro to Guairá.—Fl. IX-I, IV-V, the full span unknown. Map 55.

Discussion:

A weakly differentiated form, which Burkart (1948: 219, sub M. argentinensi var. saltensi) thought might be referable to his M. obtusifolia, which is equivalent to glabrate phases of M. nuda var. glaucescens of this account. It is visually striking, however, for dwarf slender stature, and is now known to have a coherent range of dispersal.

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Guairá Paraguay South America| Concepción Paraguay South America| Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America|