Monographs Details: Mimosa sensibilis var. urucumensis Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa velloziana f. moorei Hoehne
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado on slopes of morros and in open semideciduous woodland, ± 100-300 m, local in middle Paraguai basin in far w. Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil (Corumbá and vicinity) and n. Paraguay (Alto Paraguay and w. Chaco).—Fl. Ill— VIII. Map 51.

Discussion:

This poorly characterized variety was first known to me through Hatschbach 28510 (HBG, NY), designated as type before I had realized its identity with M. velloziana fma mooreana.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Alto Paraguay Paraguay South America| Chaco Paraguay South America|