Monographs Details: Mimosa sensibilis var. aquidabani Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa nuda var. glaberrima (Chodat & Hassl.) Barneby
Description:Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, but to be sought in brush-woodland near 350 m, known only from deptos. Concepción and Amambay, Paraguay (Apa-Aquidabán divide and Sa. de Amambay).—Fl. IV, ripe fr. X, the full season of anthesis unknown. Map 51.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America| ConcepciĆ³n Paraguay South America|