Monographs Details: Mimosa polycarpa var. subandina Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa polycarpa Kunth
Description:Variety Description - Lfts of larger lvs 22-jug. upward, glabrous on upper face; calyx as described in diagnosis and in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On brushy hillsides and river banks, and weedy along highways, ascending to 600(-?) m, locally plentiful in subandean valleys of n.-w. Argentina, from Jujuy to Tucumán, and adj. Tarija, Bolivia; reported by Burkart (1948 sub M. polycarpa) from Sta. Cruz, Bolivia, this record to be confirmed. — Fl. XI-V(-?). Map 46.

Discussion:

Several leaves of Venturi 8062 (UC) consist of two pairs of pinnae, such as were mentioned for M. stenoptera by Burkart (1948: 153, footnote 2). This abnormality is so rare that I have not thought it worthwhile to provide a lead in the foregoing keys.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Tucuman Argentina South America|