Monographs Details: Mimosa polycarpa var. redundans Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa incarum Barneby
Description:Variety Description - Habit and foliage of var. polycarpa, but stipules linear-attenuate, not over 0.7 mm wide, 1-nerved.

Distribution and Ecology - At edges of fields and along roadsides at ±2700-3000 m, within the common range of M. polycarpa var. polycarpa and M. incarum and possibly consisting of hybrid derivatives of these, known only from deptos. Cajamarca (prov. Cajamarca) and La Libertad (prov. Pataz) in the upper Marañón valley, Peru.—Fl. III-V(-?).

Discussion:

The epithet redundans reflects the author’s vexation by this plant which ought (considering the locality) to duplicate Humboldt’s elusive M. polycarpa but in fact differs conspicuously in narrow one-nerved stipules. These recall the also sympatric M. incarum, which differs more substantially in pubescence, in lack of spicule at tip of leaf-stalks, and in weakly retrostrigulose flowers. Field observation of these weedy inter-Andean mimosas is required to sort out their relationships and test the constancy of the supposed differential characters.

Distribution:Peru South America| Cajamarca Peru South America| La Libertad Peru South America|