Monographs Details: Mimosa regnellii var. supersetosa (Burkart) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa supersetosa var. rufohispidula Burkart, Mimosa supersetosa var. supersetosa
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-formula and pubescence as described in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In moist campo, at margin of thickets and in capoeira, ±550-950 m, widely scattered between upper Itararé valley near 24°20'S in s. S. Paulo and the Uruguai valley near 27°S in w. Sta. Catarina, Brazil.—Fl. IX-II.

Discussion:

The range of M. regnellii var. supersetosa is nearly coextensive with that of M. micropteris, but it differs in broader, distinctly 2-3-nerved leaflets puberulent commonly on both faces, always so beneath. It is described, also, as a smaller shrub, seldom surpassing one meter in height, including the virgate pseudoracemes. In the few fruiting specimens seen the pod is shorter, 1-2- rather than 2-4-seeded; but I have vainly sought differences in calyx, which varies somewhat in depth of dissection, or in corolla. Burkart described two varieties of M. supersetosa, supposed to differ not only in quality of setose vesture but also in size or length of leaf, raceme and capitulum. The differences are blurred in the material seen by me and are moreover contradicted in Burkart’s own detailed description of each variety. I therefore evaluate var. rufohispidula as a minor variant of M. regnellii var. supersetosa.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Uruguay South America|