Monographs Details: Mimosa occidentalis var. novo-galiciana Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa orthocarpa Spruce ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Indumentum as given in key to varieties. Pods unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - In open oak woodland and disturbed thickets in pastureland, 700-1000 m, known only from s.-w. Nayarit (near Tepic) and s.-w. Jalisco (type- station).—Fl. VIII-IX(-?). Map 44.

Discussion:

McVaugh’s note (1987, sub M. orthocarpa) clearly brought out the differences between the specimens cited above and genuine M. orthocarpa, which has one-nerved stipules, moriform capitula, and armature of stout vulnerant aculei (as opposed to weak setaculei). If correctly subordinated to M. occidentalis, they should prove to have a short, 2-3 seeded, sessile craspedium, unlike the narrow, actually or potentially 4-8- seeded, stipitate fruit of M. orthocarpa. It is curious to note that var. occidentalis, var. novo-galiciana and M. somnians have all been collected within a few kilometers of the city of Tepic, which raises the possibility that var. novo-galiciana is a recent hybrid combining the glandular indumentum of M. somnians with the striately nerved stipules and one-nerved corolla- lobes of M. occidentalis. The leaves and leaflet venation of the three taxa are scarcely distinguishable. Two ovary-dissections from the type-number of var. novo-galiciana yielded four ovules apiece, foretelling a small occidentalis-like pod.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America|