Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. viscida var. velascoënsis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa velascoensis Harms, Mimosa somnians var. velascoensis (Harms) Barneby
Description:Variety Description - Closely resembling eglandular var. viscida, the stems and lf-axes densely or thinly charged with appressed or narrowly ascending strigae to 1-2 mm, the lfts minutely ciliolate, sometimes puberulent beneath; pinnae 5-8-jug. (of depauperate distal lvs fewer), the rachis of longer ones 20-42 mm, the lfts to 30-43-jug.; floral bracts ovate or broadly lance-elliptic 1.5-3 mm, resembling stipules in texture and venulation, striately (5-)7- 15-nerved, commonly ciliolate; corolla-lobes often puberulent externally; body of pod 40-60 x 3-3.5 mm, 8-12-seeded, contracted at base into a stipe 1-4 mm, the valves appressed-setose.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado and disturbed forest or cerradão, 200-710 m, apparently local within the range of subsp. viscida s. of the Amazonian Hylaea and w. into Bolivia: Sa. do Grão Mogol in n.-centr. Minas Gerais; valley of rio das Ondas near 12° 10'S in transfranciscan Bahia; Parnaíba valley in lat. 7°-8°S in Piauí; valley of rio das Lontras near 7°S in n. Goiás; to be expected in Mato Grosso; on the Guaporé-Paraguay divide near 17°S in s.-e. Bolivia.-Fl. I-IV(-?). Map 41.

Discussion:

This stands in relationship to eglandular var. viscida as does var. lupulina to var. lasiocarpa. Its sporadic occurrence within the range of var. viscida suggests that it may consist of a set of parallel mutations generating dilated floral bracts with stipuliform, striately nerved blades. Until this hypothesis can be tested var. velascoensis deserves some taxonomic rank, but certainly not independent of M. somnians sensu lato.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Paraguay South America|