Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. viscida var. leptocaulis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa leptocaulis Benth., Mimosa laevigata Benth., Mimosa viscida Willd.
Description:Variety Description - Like var. viscida but on the average more slender and the pinnae shorter, the stems (2-)3-10 dm erect, ascending or procumbently trailing, usually new each year from rootstock, glabrous or thinly strigulose or appressed-setose and rarely also (especially petioles and stipe or body of pod) capitate-glandular, the lfts often glaucescent; leaf-stalks (2-)3-9 cm, the petiole (11 —) 15— 35 mm, the interpinnal segments 4-15 mm; pinnae 2-3-, 2-5-, 4-8-jug., the rachis of longer ones 10-25(-28) mm; lfts of longer pinnae (17-)20- 35-jug., the blades attaining ±3-5.5 x 0.6-1.2 mm; pods 35-55 x 3-4.5 mm, (6-)7-12-seeded, the stipe 3-23 mm, the valves commonly thinly strigose and at times also glandular-setulose, exceptionally glabrous granular, the articles 3.5-6 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology - On stony or sandy soils in open cerrado, 800-1450 m, locally plentiful, common on the Brazilian Planalto in Distrito Federal and Goiás s.- ward from 15°S and e.-ward from Sa. Dourada, thence s. but only occasional through Triângulo Mineiro to n. S. Paulo and s.-w., descending to ±450 m, into e. Mato Grosso do Sul; disjunct at 900-1050 m on Sa. do Espinhaço in n.-centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. (X-)XI-IV. Map 41.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|