Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. viscida (Willd.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa viscida Willd.
Description:Subspecies Description - Stems and lf-stks unarmed, variably villosulous, strigose, capitate-glandular or subglabrous, never densely hispid with plain setae;

Distribution and Ecology - e. Brazil (Amapá to S. Paulo, w. to Mato Grosso do Sul), Bolivia, and French Guiana; Belize.

Discussion:

I include in subsp. viscida all unarmed M. somnians found on the Brazilian Planalto other than densely hispid subsp. lasiocarpa and rare subsp. longipes distinguished by long-petiolate leaves. Glandular trichomes are found in variable density in many populations of the subspecies, but sometimes only on the fertilized ovary and pod; often they are lacking, when the epithet becomes a misnomer.

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| French Guiana South America| Belize Central America|