Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. viscida var. viscida
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa multiglandulosa Humb. ex Spreng., Mimosa viscida Willd., Mimosa somnians var. viscida (Willd.) Barneby, Mimosa trijuga Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Erect unarmed subshrubs mostly 6-20 dm, commonly functionally herbaceous ± 9-15 dm, occasionally in rocky places where immune to fire attaining 25 or even (Irwin 12347, NY) 40 dm with trunk 2 cm diam., the stems, lf- and inflorescence-axes varying from nearly glabrous to strigose-setose or densely capitate-glandular; leaf-stalks 4.5-13.5 cm, the petiole 1.5-4.5 cm, the pinnae of lvs at mid-stem (2-)3-5-jug., the rachis of longer ones 3-5 cm, the lfts (25-)30- 50-jug., the larger ones 3-6.5 x 0.6-1.4 mm; pods (4-)4.5-8(-9, and on Sa. de Carajás in Pará attaining 14) cm, 3.5-5(-6) mm wide, (7—)8- 16(-18)-seeded, the stipe (2-)3-25(-29) mm, the replum thinly appressed-setulose, the valves either glabrous (granular) or setulose like replum, or the whole pod at times minutely puberulent, at times capitate-glandular overall, the articles (3.5-)4-7 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology - In planaltine Brazil widespread in campo, cerrado, about outcrops, and on rocky stream-banks, mostly at 600-1150 m but ascending on Chapada dos Veadeiros in Goiás to 1500 m and descending in s.-e. Mato Grosso to 400 m, in Amazonia on white sand campirana and on rocky river banks or ferrous outcrops and down to 50 m or less, widespread over much of Goiás (with Distrito Federal) and closely adj. states, extending s.-w. to the Paraná valley in w. S. Paulo and e. Mato Grosso do Sul, w. to rio das Mortes in s.-e. Mato Grosso, e. to Espigão Mestre in transfranciscan Bahia, thence interruptedly n. to lower Amazon valley in Pará and the Oiapock river on the Amapá-French Guiana border; greatly isolated on savannas of n. Belize; disjunct with (and there transient to) var. leptocaulis in highland n.- centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. (X-)XII-VI(-VII). Map 40.

Discussion:

The earliest known collection of var. viscida is preserved in the Richard herbarium at Paris under the unpublished binomial "Mimosa aeschynomenoides," collected, presumably before 1800, "in apertis subpratensibus udis sylvarum Guianae [doubtless French Guiana]."

Distribution:French Guiana South America| Belize Central America| Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|