Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. lasiocarpa var. lupulina
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa lupulina Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters of the subsp. except as modified in key to vars.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado near 700-1000 m, known only from centr. Goiás, Brazil.—Fl. probably in the dry season. Map 40.

Discussion:

Pohl’s two collections of var. lupulina, other than Hatschbach 54035 (NY, collected in 1990) still the only ones known to me, are in habit and foliage identical with some examples of var. lasiocarpa, but are not identical to one another. The lectotype, chosen over Pohl 1363 because its dorsally pubescent bracts agree better with the protologue and because its provenance is exactly known, has both the setose pubescence of subsp. lasiocarpa and a copious undercoat of fine villi that extends to the back of the stipules, bracts, and calyx-lobes. This undercoat is reduced in Pohl 1363 to a rudiment. The dilated floral bracts, to which the epithet refers, may perhaps have arisen by independent mutation from more and less villosulous variants of var. lasiocarpa in the same way that var. velascoensis is surmised to have arisen from var. viscida. While there is no means of ascertaining at present whether or not var. lupulina exists as a discrete self-perpetuating entity independent of var. lasiocarpa, its close kinship to the latter cannot be gainsaid.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|