Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. lasiocarpa var. lasiocarpa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa acutiflora Benth., Mimosa podocarpa var. acutijlora, Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., Mimosa lasiocarpa f. glabriflora Hassl., Mimosa lasiocarpa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters of the subsp. except as modified in key to vars.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, on red sandy and rocky substrates, mostly at 500-1025 m but in n. Goiás descending to 290 m, interruptedly widespread over centr. and s. Goiás, Brazil and all adj. states except Bahia, n. along the Tocantins valley in Goiás to 7°S, w. to Sa. do Roncador in Mato Grosso and through Mato Grosso do Sul just into Paraguay (Sa. de Amambay), and weakly e. to n.-centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. IX-V. Map 40.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|