Monographs Details: Mimosa somnians subsp. somnians var. somnians
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., Mimosa palpitans Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., Mimosa somniculosa Kunth, Mimosa podocarpa Benth., Mimosa somnians var. podocarpa Niederl., Mimosa quadrijuga Salzm. ex Benth., Mimosa somnians var. quadrijuga Niederl., Mimosa somnians var. glandulosa Griseb., Mimosa vialis Benth., Mimosa somnians var. viscida (Willd.) Barneby, Mimosa tobagensis Urb.
Description:Variety Description - Herbaceous when young but potentially fruticose and attaining 3 m in favorable places, apparently never acquiring a xylopodium, in detail as the subsp., with these particulars: leaf-stalks 3-19 cm, the petiole 0.6-3.5 cm; pinnae 3-8 (-9)-, exceptionally to 12-15-jug., the rachis of longer ones (17-)20-65 mm, their lfts (20-)22- 50-jug., stipe of pod (2-)3-24 mm, the body (25-)30-70 x 3.5-5.5(-7) mm, the articles 4-7 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology - In savannas, on open hillsides, in disturbed brush-woodland, at margin of gallery forest and in morichal, becoming weedy in plantations and hedgerows and forming thickets in moist lowland pastures, mostly between 10 and 600 m but ascending in Mexico to ±1000 m, in centr. Colombia to 1550 m, and in e. Brazil to 1050 m, interruptedly widespread from n.-e. Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones) to Mexico (on Pacific coast to Nayarit, on Gulf slope to Veracruz) and Jamaica (introd.); in S. America common in interandean valleys of Colombia; rare in lower Orinoco valley in Venezuela; Tobago; the Guianas s. through the Tocantins valley in Brazil to Distrito Federal and the Triângulo Mineiro, thence e. into upland interior and Atlantic lowland Bahia and interior centr. Minas Gerais, w. into Paraguay and e. Bolivia.—Fl. in S. America primarily X-IV, intermittently at other times.— Arestin (Ven.). Map 39.

Discussion:

An enigmatic specimen (Linden 1210, NY), collected supposedly at 2340 m in Mariquita, Colombia, differs from all other Colombian M. somnians in lack of prickles, but agrees in other respects with sympatric races of the species.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Bolivia South America| Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Jamaica South America|