Monographs Details: Mimosa pellita Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. var. pellita
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa pellita Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., Mimosa asperata L., Mimosa longisiliqua Lam., Mimosa polyacantha Willd., Mimosa habbas Delile, Mimosa canescens Willd., Mimosa ciliata Spreng., Mimosa sicaria Hoffmanns., Mimosa procumbens Schumach. & Thonn., Mimosa bellatrix Hoffmanns., Mimosa cinerea var. pubescens Benth., Mimosa asperata f. inermis Hassl., Mimosa asperata var. genuina Hassl., Mimosa asperata var. genuina f. mollis, Mimosa asperata var. intermedia f. armata, Mimosa asperata var. intermedia f. inermis, Mimosa asperata var. cinerea f. longepedunculata, Mimosa asperata var. cinerea f. glabrescens, Mimosa asperata var. vermoesenii, Mimosa asperata var. scandens Ducke, Mimosa pigra L.
Description:Variety Description - Variable in stature, pubescence and armature, the cauline setae forwardly appressed, ascending, spreading or, when long and fine, loosely retrorse, the cauline aculei recurved at least at tip, those of lf-stks varying from almost straight to sharply recurved (especially in plants of sarmentose habit) but sometimes lacking in some, rarely in all lvs, or present on a few proximal interpinnal segments and lacking distally; stipules usually veinless externally, the tips sometimes glabrescent and perceptibly, rarely strongly 1-5-nerved but the blades always densely strigose at least to middle, commonly overall; pods as described in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On stream banks and seasonally flooded shores, along ditches and in seasonally wet savanna or scrub-savanna habitats, sometimes a pest of irrigated land, assuming a bushy form when solitary or in pure stands but (especially in tropical S. America) when crowded in gallery forest becoming sarmentose or scandent, from near sea level to ±1000 m and in Colombia attaining 1600 m, common and locally abundant nearly throughout the lowland American tropics and warm-temperate e. S. America: in Mexico and Central America on both the Pacific and Atlantic slopes from s. Sinaloa and s. Veracruz s.-e. to Panama; common on Cuba (Bässler, 1985, Karte 1, sub M. pigra)’, introduced of old on Jamaica and in recent times on Puerto Rico, absent from Hispaniola; Lesser Antilles s.-ward from Guadeloupe; in South America on Pacific lowlands from n.-w. Colombia s. to ±8°S in n.-w. Peru, e. through interior Colombia and Venezuela to the Guianas, scattered along principal rivers of Amazonian Brazil, thence e. and s., partly sympatric with var. dehiscens, to coastal Rio de Janeiro, extending s. of the tropic line to coastal Sta. Catarina, w. Paraná and Paraguay, and s.- ward through n.-e. Argentina (Formosa, Chaco, Corrientes, Misiones, Entre Ríos), attaining 35°S in the delta of río Paraná. In the Old World tropics native over much of lowland tropical Africa (Brenan, 1959: 43, fig. 13), on Madagascar, and introduced in Java .

Discussion:

-Amourette, zamourette (French Antilles); bambuco, espina de vaca, tru- pilla, zarza (Colombia); pingahuisacha, uña-de-gato (Peru); araña-de-gato negro (Venezuela); jí- guri, júqueri (Brazil); carpinchera (Argentina). Map 35.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Guadeloupe South America| Venezuela South America| Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Formosa Argentina South America| Chaco Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America| Madagascar Africa| Java Indonesia Asia|