Monographs Details: Mimosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Scientific Name:Mimosa
Synonyms:Mimosa melanocarpa Benth.
Description:Species Description - Glandular and finely setose, like vars. of M. foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa. Leaf-stalks only 5-7 cm, lacking interpinnal spicules; pinnae to 10- jug., the rachis only 1.5-2 cm; lfts 20-30-jug., to 3x1 mm; capitula without filaments 5-6 mm diam.; calyx including setulose cilia of orifice 0.7-1.2 mm; corolla 3 mm, the lobes setose and glandular-setulose.

Discussion:

This specimen, not matched among modem collections, differs from M. melanocarpa, to which it was referred by Glaziou, in much smaller leaves, shorter pinnae, smaller capitula, and externally glabrous calyx-tube. It differs from M. setosa subsp. setosa in all the same characters except the calyx; and from both in lack of interpinnal spicules. This last character suggests ser. Pachycarpae, of which it may prove to be a reduced, small-flowered member. The fruit is needed to indicate affinity.

Narratives:Mimosa sp.