Monographs Details: Mimosa ulei var. grallator Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa vernicosa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On stony ridges in campo cerrado transitional to campo rupestre, ± 1000-1200 m, localized at the s. end of Chapada dos Veadeiros on the sources of rio Tocantinzinho, lat. 14°20'-30'S, in e.-centr. Goiás, Brazil.—Fl. III-IV.

Discussion:

The epithet grallator, stilt-walker, refers to the exceptionally long petioles of the radical leaves.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|