Monographs Details: Mimosa splendida Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Scientific Name:Mimosa splendida Barneby
Synonyms:Mimosa irwinii Barneby, Mimosa pyrrhopila Harms ex Glaz.
Description:Species Description - Pachycaul treelets 2-3 m, the homotinous branchlets including thatch of coarse persistent stipules ±3 cm diam., each bearing a rosette of ample spreading lvs and a corymbiform pseudoraceme of long-pedunculate globose capitula, the stipules, lf-stks and peduncles clad in dense loose woolly indumentum of extremely fine spreading rusty-orange (in age grayish) setae to ± 6 mm, nowhere glandular, the plane dark brown concolorous lfts lustrous glabrous on both faces, setulose-ciliate. Stipules coriaceous, broadly lanceolate ± 13 x 4-5 mm, lanate dorsally, glabrous within. Leaf-stalks 10-22 cm, the short petiole 1.2-3 mm diam., the longer interpinnal segments 7-10 mm, the shallow ventral groove interrupted between pinna-pairs by a gray-barbellate spicule; pinnae 15-19-jug., strongly decrescent proximally, less so distally, the rachis of longer ones 4-6 cm, the interfoliolar segments 2-3.5 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 14-19-jug., a little decrescent proximally, the first pair directly next to pulvinus (paraphyllidia 0), the blades all oblong obtuse from semicordate base, the larger ones 6-10 x 2-3 mm, 3-3.6 times as long as wide, all smooth veinless above, beneath weakly 3-5- nerved, the midrib subcentric, the inner anterior and inner posterior nerve produced beyond midblade, the outer ones (when present) short and weak. Peduncles stout 7-11 cm; capitula globose, without filaments 16-17 mm diam., prior to anthesis densely silky-pilose, the fl-buds concealed by long indumentum of bracts, these linear-elliptic ±3 x 0.7 mm, dorsally from base upward clothed in fine setae to ± 3 mm; flowers 4-merous 8-androus; calyx ±0.5 mm, its subtmncate rim bearing fine erect pappiform setae nearly 3 mm; corolla narrowly vase-shaped ±6.5 mm, the 1-nerved, shallowly concave lobes ±1.5 x 1.1 mm, finely densely setulose dorsally; filaments pink, monadelphous through nearly 1.5 mm, the longer ones exserted 7 mm; ovary at anthesis glabrous (doubtless setose after fertilization); pod unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo cerrado or campo rupestre, near or above 1000 m, known only from the type-locality on rio dos Couros, an e. affluent of rio Tocantinzinho flowing s.-w. from Chapada dos Veadeiros in e.-centr. Goiás, Brazil.—Fl. I—II(—?).

Discussion:

This remarkable mimosa was described in Glaziou’s Liste as arbuste splendide, haut de 2 a 3metres, fl blanc rose. It must be expected to have the candelabriform habit of related species such as M. manidea and M. regina. The flowering time indicated in the Liste is a mistake, for Glaziou’s journey to Chapada dos Veadeiros by way of Formosa was undertaken in January, not in June, 1905. Despite its arborescent growth form, M. splendida appears most closely related to M. irwinii, which has the same fiery red setose indumentum of the stipules, but is a prostrate shrub with ellipsoid capitula elevated on scapiform peduncles two to three times as long. Special efforts should be made to rediscover this truly splendid mimosa before its probably very limited habitat is endangered.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|

Narratives:Mimosa splendida