Monographs Details: Mimosa manidea Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Scientific Name:Mimosa manidea Barneby
Synonyms:Mimosa oedoclada Barneby, Mimosa decorticans Barneby
Description:Species Description - Unarmed pachycaul rosette-trees closely resembling M. oedoclada in habit, attaining 2-4 m in height with trunk to 8(-?) cm diam., the stout annotinous branchlets clothed below the subrosulate or at least densely crowded lvs of current season with a thatch of upwardly imbricate persistent stipules, the young stems and lf-axes hispid with stout, partly confluent or branched, yellowish setae to 2-6 mm and to 0.4-0.7 mm diam. at base, these mixed with short clavate pallid, apparently non-secretory setulae, the short terminal pseudoraceme of ovoid-ellipsoid or globose capitula immersed in foliage. Stipules triangular 5-8 x 2.5-4.5 mm, the tough-textured blades very densely appressed-setose on both faces, persistent for about a year after fall of associated lf. Leaf-stalks 5-11 cm, the petiole 5-10 x 1-1.5 mm, the longer interpinnal segments 3-5 mm; spicules 0; pinnae of larger lvs (18-)20-30-jug., strongly decrescent proximally, otherwise subequilong, the rachis of longer ones 17-30 mm, the longer interfoliolar segments 0.3-0.5 mm; lfts of longer pinnae 16-29-jug., the first pair next to pulvinus (no paraphyllidia), the blades ovate-oblong or oblong, obtuse or apiculate, the larger ones 2.5-3.5 x 0.8-1.2 mm, all glabrous above, commonly puberulent but eglandular beneath, setose-ciliolate, weakly 3-nerved. Inflorescence of M. oedoclada, but bracts densely setose their whole length dorsally and the flowers a little smaller, the corolla 5-5.5 mm, its lobes densely yellowish-setulose dorsally; filaments monadelphous through ±1 mm. Pods 1-2 per capitulum, sessile, in profile broadly elliptic obtuse 25-35 x 12-18 mm, 4-6-seeded, the replum 1.5-2 mm wide, the convex valves firm-textured, like the replum densely coarsely setose overall, eglandular, when ripe falling entire from replum; seeds unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - On rocky hillsides in thin cerrado scrub or campo rupestre subject to periodic fires, 1200-1600 m, endemic to Chapada dos Veadeiros in e.-centr. Goiás, Brazil (24 km s. of Terezina; points between 10 and 17 km n. of Alto Paraíso). -Fl. XII-III.

Discussion:

Mimosa manidea is one of a sympatric pair of arborescent mimosas endemic to the heights of Chapada dos Veadeiros, spectacular colonial species notable for pachycaul trunk and candelabriform branches bearing leaves and capitula clustered at tip of the current year’s growth. The differences between the pair are discussed further under M. oedoclada. The epithet manidea refers to the coarse overlapping armature of scalelike stipules that clothe the year-old leafless stems, scales that suggest those of the pangolin (Manis pentadactyla).

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|

Narratives:Mimosa manidea
Multimedia: