Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. brevibractea var. rigens
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa foliolosa Benth., Mimosa claussenii Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Shrubs ± 1 m, the stems, lf-stks and axes of inflorescence densely hispid with yellowish ascending setae of different sizes, the largest 2—4 mm long and at dilated base 0.5-0.6 mm diam.; stipules triangular-acuminate 9-12 x 5-6 mm; leaf-formula x-xiv/31-38, the longer lf-stks 9-14 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 4-5.5 cm, the longer lfts 5-6.5 x 1.1-1.5 mm; peduncles (4-)5- 7 cm; capitula without filaments 15-20 x 11-13 mm; bisexual corollas 4.5-5.3 mm; pods oblong-elliptic, in profile 30-35 x 11-12 mm, the replum to ±2 mm wide produced at apex into a triangular point not over 1 mm, the valves and replum alike concealed by a dense coat of contiguous subappressed-ascending setae, the coarser ones of the valves to ±2 mm, those of replum a little shorter.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo rupestre near 1000 m, known only from the s. end of Chapada dos Veadeiros, near 14°20'S in e.-center. Goiás, Brazil.—Fl. II-IV. Map 33.

Discussion:

This perplexing plant has the broad coriaceous stipules and coarse setose pubescence of M. claussenii var. prorsiseta but the moriform capitula, relatively short corolla, and narrow sub-appressed-setose pod of M. foliolosa sensu lato; possibly it is derived from hybridization between forms of these two closely related species. I provisionally subordinate it to subsp. brevibractea, in the belief that field-study is required to determine its true status.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|