Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa var. multipinna
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa multipinna var. microphylla Benth., Mimosa multipinna Benth., Mimosa foliolosa subsp. pachycarpa (Benth.) Barneby, Mimosa foliolosa var. foederalis Barneby, Mimosa foliolosa var. cercadoensis Barneby
Description:Variety Description - Attaining 6-15 dm; young stems and lf-stks pilose with narrowly ascending slender setae to 1.5-3.3 mm mixed with random shorter gland-tipped ones; leaf-formula xx-xxxvii/22-44, the rachis of longer pinnae (15-)25-40 mm, the longer lfts (2-)2.4-4 x 0.6-1.2 mm; capitula without filaments 10-14 mm diam.; corolla 4-5.2 mm; pods 30-60 x 12-15 mm, the replum 2-3.5 mm wide, the valves thinly coarsely strigulose with comma-shaped setulae.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, on sandy or stony soils associated with quartzite outcrops, 800-1050 m, locally plentiful on Sa. Dourada in s.-centr. Goiás.—Fl. XII-II. Map 32.

Discussion:

The var. multipinna has the very small crowded leaflets of subsp. foliolosa but these are borne on longer pinnae and accompanied by plumper capitula of slightly longer flowers. The original M. multipinna, as analyzed in the foregoing paragraph of synonymy, was a mixture of four taxa.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|