Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. foliolosa var. brevipinna
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa gardneri var. brevipinna Benth.
Description:Subspecies Description - Stems and lf-stks barbate with fine erect rufescent setae to 5-6 mm, nowhere glandular; leaf- formula xxiv-xxvi/25-28, the lf-stks 8-10 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 7-20 cm, the longer lfts 2.5-3 x 0.5-0.6 mm; corolla 2.5-3.3 mm; pod unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - Reported from dry hillsides, very likely in cerrado, known only from the type-locality on the w. slope of Sa. Geral de Goiás at 11°30'S in Goiás, Brazil.-Fl. X-? Map 31.

Discussion:

The var. brevipinna seems to differ from other varieties of subsp. foliolosa only in the extremely long rusty bristles clothing the stems and leafstalks, the leaf-formula and components of the small capitula offering nothing out of the ordinary. I see no close kinship to M. gardneri, a species of which Bentham had only a vague concept.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|