Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. foliolosa var. pubescens
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa foliolosa var. strigosa Benth.
Description:Subspecies Description - Stems and lf-stks strigose-pilose with narrowly ascending or forwardly subappressed setae to 1-2 mm mixed with fine puberulence and often with scattered gland tipped setulae; lf-stks 6-16 cm; pinnae of larger lvs 20-37-jug., the rachis of longer ones 10-22(-25) mm; lfts of longer pinnae 17-28-jug., the blades to 1.5-3 x 0.3-1 mm; corolla 2.5-3.7 mm; pod ±30-45 x 6-8 mm, strigose with comma-shaped setulae less than 1 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, commonly on red sandy soils, 850-1100 m, locally common in Distrito Federal and in Goiás immediately adjacent on the n., w. and s., in lat. 14-17°S.-F1. IX-III. Map 31.

Discussion:

The var. pubescens has turned out to be far commoner and more representative of its species than var. foliolosa. It is closely related to var. multipinna, but differs, usually decisively, in more numerous and shorter pinnae and in smaller, more crowded leaflets.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|