Monographs Details: Vriesea hygrometrica var. hygrometrica
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Caraguata hygrometrica André, Guzmania hygrometrica André, Thecophyllum hygrometricum (André) Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades 35-50 mm wide.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America|