Monographs Details: Mimosa setosa subsp. urbica var. urbica
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa setosa subsp. urbica Barneby
Description:Subspecies Description - Ascending shrubs; lf-formula as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, 950-1050 m, locally common in basin of rio Paranoá within the city limits of Brasília, from the Paranoá dam w. to the head of Côrrego Guará, Distrito Federal.—Fl. X-XII; fr. XII onward.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|