Monographs Details: Mimosa setosa subsp. setosa var. nitens
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa setosa var. nitens Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Essentially like var. setosa except for suppression of plain and gland-tipped setae; setae of calyx-rim 0.2-0.7 mm, sometimes almost lacking.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado near 500-700 m, best known from the Triangulo of w. Minas Gerais (Araguari; Campo Alegre; Patrocínio; Araxá), perhaps extending n. just into Goiás (see type-statement), recorded in 1844 by Weddell (no. 241, P) from Cachoeira do Campo, but not since collected in centr. Minas Gerais.—Fl. XII-II. Map 28.

Discussion:

The var. nitens is visually striking but poorly differentiated from var. setosa by elimination of setose and glandular pubescence. It appears to replace var. setosa in western Minas Gerais, occupying territory between those of var. setosa and var. pseudomelas. Weddell’s specimen labelled Cachoeira do Campo is under suspicion for this reason: it is dated 1844, when Weddell had already left central Minas on the highway from Ouro Preto to Goiás Velho and was passing through Patrocínio in early February of that year.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|