Monographs Details: Mimosa setosa subsp. setosa var. pseudomelas
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa melanocarpa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Everything of subsp. setosa except that the lf-stks lack interpinnal spicules and the pod is stipitate, thus resembling M. melanocarpa, but with the short and broad 1 -seeded articles of M. setosa sensu lato and consequently transverse, not basipetal seeds.

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, but to be expected in cerrado, perhaps in seasonally moist places, apparently local in n.-centr. S. Paulo, Brazil, in lat. 20°-21°S (Franca; Batatais; Araraquara).—Fl.XII-V(-?). Map 28.

Discussion:

I have segregated this variety under the epithet pseudomelas because it was confused by Bentham with M. melanocarpa. The type specimen was first identified by Bentham as M. setosa, but later transferred to M. melanocarpa, perhaps because of its stipitate pods. Theoretically, var. pseudomelas might be interpreted as a link connecting M. setosa with M. melanocarpa, but it is allopatric to both. I surmise that it represents an independent mutation derived directly from subsp. setosa.

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|