Monographs Details: Mimosa setosa subsp. setosa var. setosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa setosa Benth., Mimosa formosana Taub.
Description:Variety Description - Triple indumentum of plain setae, gland-tipped setulae and villi well developed; lf-stks of major lvs 8-27 cm and pinnae mostly 12-jug. or more, a spicule between most pairs; pods sessile.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, sometimes on rocky stream-banks or at edge of gallery woodland, but not in permanently wet places, 650-1150 m, locally abundant in e.-centr. and s.-e. Goiás s.-ward from ± 14°S and in Distrito Federal, thence weakly and discontinuously e. in Minas Gerais through Sa. do Cabral to centr. Sa. do Espinhaço.—Fl. IX-III, occasionally later. Map 28.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|