Monographs Details: Mimosa setosa subsp. paludosa var. paludosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa paludosa Benth., Mimosa crulsiana Glaz.
Description:Subspecies Description - Characters as given in key to subspecies and varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On stream banks, on bars of flood-plains, at edge of gallery forest and in adjoining brejo, surviving in wet pastures and at times forming thickets along roadside ditches, mostly between 600 and 1200 m but ascending on Sa. da Piedade in Minas Gerais to 1600 m, interruptedly widespread and locally common over much of the Brazilian Planalto, from s. Ceará (Chapada de Araripe) s. through interior Bahia and the length of Sa. do Espinha^o in Minas Gerais to e. S. Paulo, w. through s. Goiás (and Distrito Federal) and transfranciscan Minas Gerais to s.-e. Mato Grosso and the Paraná valley in e. Mato Grosso do Sul; e.-centr. Paraguay (río Aquidaban).—Fl. IV(-V), and sporadically through the year. Map 29.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Paraguay South America|