Monographs Details: Mimosa pilulifera var. pilulifera
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa pilulifera Benth., Acacia sprengelii Hook. & Arn., Mimosa tacuarembensis Arechav., Mimosa pilulifera f. calvescens Malme, Mimosa incana (Spreng.) Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - Forming thickets at edge of streams and rivers, on rocky riverbanks, and in low moist places, mostly below 200 m, locally plentiful along lower río Uruguai in Entre Ríos and Buenos Aires, Argentina, thence e. through valley of río Negro in Uruguay to lower Piratina valley in s. Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.—Fl. VII-X, sporadically later. —Aromo de los sapos.

Discussion:

 

 

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Uruguay South America|